APPLY! REQUEST

Bus Schedule and Tracking

The University provides shuttle buses to transport students, faculty and staff around campus, to and from several ‘Park and Ride’ locations and several apartment complexes located throughout the area. Campus parking can be a challenge. Using the shuttle will reduce the number of cars seeking parking spaces on and around campus, and reduce the number of tickets for violation of parking regulations.

The buses run Monday through Friday from 6:00am to 6:00pm.

Saturday Shopping and Downtown Express bus schedules listed below.

translocTransLōc System App

Track your bus online with the Transit Visualization System. See in real-time where all the buses are.
To track buses online, click here: TVS

To set up TransLoc tracking on your mobile device, click here: Mobile Access

To see text version of buses, click here: Text Version

To see announcements, click here: Announcements

BUS SCHEDULES/TIMELINES

DOWNLOAD LION'S WAY EXPRESS BROCHURE

QUICK LINKS TO DAILY BUS SCHEDULES–MONDAY–FRIDAY, 6AM – 6PM

QUICK LINKS TO WEEKEND BUS SCHEDULES–SATURDAY ONLY

QUICK LINK TO MAP OF “PARK AND RIDE” LOTS

Park and Ride Map


CAMPUS COMMUTER BUSES


The Darby/East Campus Bus #1 will make regular runs between the main campus, Park and Ride lots, and the East Campus, and will run opposite Darby Express, Bus #2.

BUS #1 - Darby/East Campus

DARBY RUN #1 GPS COORDINATES GPS COORDINATES STOP LOCATION STOP TIME
EAST CAMPUS 34.82072 87.66048 1640 Tune Avenue 00:00
VILLAGE PARC APARTMENTS 34.8216 87.65634 1846 DARBY DRIVE 00:05
WOODMONT BAPTIST CHURCH 34.8293 87.65675 2001 Darby Drive 00:10
IVY GREEN APARTMENTS 34.82331 87.66782 1539 Helton 00:15
RED FERN APAPRTMENTS 34.82167 87.66821 1539 Helton 00:16
HSHD BUILDING 34.79968 87.67356 205 S SEMINARY STREET 00:22
FLORENCE MUNICIPAL PARKING DECK 34.79986 87.67655 116 WEST TENNESSEE STREET 00:24
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 00:26
FLORENCE MUNICIPAL PARKING DECK 34.79986 87.67655 116 WEST TENNESSEE STREET 00:28
HSHD BUILDING 34.79968 87.67356 205 S SEMINARY STREET 00:30
EAST CAMPUS 34.82072 87.66048 1640 Tune Avenue 00:35
VILLAGE PARC APARTMENTS 34.8216 87.65634 1846 DARBY DRIVE 00:40
WOODMONT BAPTIST CHURCH 34.8293 87.65675 2001 Darby Drive 00:42
IVY GREEN APARTMENTS 34.82331 87.66782 1539 Helton 00:44
RED FERN APAPRTMENTS 34.82167 87.66821 1539 Helton 00:45
HSHD BUILDING 34.79968 87.67356 205 S SEMINARY STREET 00:52
FLORENCE MUNICIPAL PARKING DECK 34.79986 87.67655 116 WEST TENNESSEE STREET 00:57
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 00:00
FLORENCE MUNICIPAL PARKING DECK 34.79986 87.67655 116 WEST TENNESSEE STREET 00:03
HSHD BUILDING 34.79968 87.67356 205 S SEMINARY STREET 00:05

The Darby Express Bus #2, will make regular runs between the main campus, Park and Ride lots and the East Campus and will run opposite Darby/East Campus Bus #1.

Bus #2 - Darby Express

DARBY RUN #2 GPS COORDINATES GPS COORDINATES STOP LOCATION STOP TIME
EAST CAMPUS 34.82072 87.66048 1640 Tune Avenue 00:15
VILLAGE PARC APARTMENTS 34.8216 87.65634 1846 DARBY DRIVE 00:20
WOODMONT BAPTIST CHURCH 34.8293 87.65675 2001 Darby Drive 00:25
IVY GREEN APARTMENTS 34.82331 87.66782 1539 Helton 00:30
RED FERN APAPRTMENTS 34.82167 87.66821 1539 Helton 00:31
HSHD BUILDING 34.79968 87.67356 205 S SEMINARY STREET 00:37
FLORENCE MUNICIPAL PARKING DECK 34.79986 87.67655 116 WEST TENNESSEE STREET 00:39
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 00:41
FLORENCE MUNICIPAL PARKING DECK 34.79986 87.67655 116 WEST TENNESSEE STREET 00:43
HSHD BUILDING 34.79968 87.67356 205 S SEMINARY STREET 00:45
EAST CAMPUS 34.82072 87.66048 1640 Tune Avenue 00:50
VILLAGE PARC APARTMENTS 34.8216 87.65634 1846 DARBY DRIVE 00:55
WOODMONT BAPTIST CHURCH 34.8293 87.65675 2001 Darby Drive 00:57
IVY GREEN APARTMENTS 34.82331 87.66782 1539 Helton 00:59
RED FERN APAPRTMENTS 34.82167 87.66821 1539 Helton 00:00
HSHD BUILDING 34.79968 87.67356 205 S SEMINARY STREET 00:12
FLORENCE MUNICIPAL PARKING DECK 34.79986 87.67655 116 WEST TENNESSEE STREET 00:13
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 00:15
FLORENCE MUNICIPAL PARKING DECK 34.79986 87.67655 116 WEST TENNESSEE STREET 00:18
HSHD BUILDING 34.79968 87.67356 205 S SEMINARY STREET 00:20

STUDENT APARTMENT BUS

The Student Apartment Bus stops at complexes which house significant numbers of UNA Students and are located in the City of Florence. Please see the stops listed in the schedule below.

STUDENT APARTMENT BUS GPS COORDINATES GPS COORDINATES STOP LOCATION STOP TIME
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:00
COURTYARD APARTMENTS #1 34.8222 87.66679 1540 Helton Drive 00:07-00:08
COURTYARD APARTMENTS #2 3482340 87.66672 1540 Helton Drive 00:09-00:10
FLORENDALE ARMS #1 34.82512 87.6661 1550 Helton Drive 00:11-00:12
FLORENDALE ARMS #2 34.82616 87.66607 1550 Helton Drive 00:13-00:14
WOODLANDS 34.8355 87.66761 1125 Bradshaw Drive 00:16-00:17
SUMMIT RIDGE #1 34.8495 87.66356 3550 Helton Drive Extension 00:22-00:23
SUMMIT RIDGE #2 34.85075 87.662 3550 Helton Drive Extension 00:24-00:25
FLORENCE SOFTBALL LOT 34.839640 87.674557 2468 Chisholm Road 00:28
MARS HILL MANOR 34.83347 87.674 502 Mars Hill Road 00:30
HEATHERWOOD 34.83454 87.67314 502 Mars Hill Road 00:31
FOUR SEASONS 34.83591 87.67119 2551 Helton Drive 00:32
HENSLEY SQUARE 34.82969 87.67497 2201 Chisholm Road 00:36-00:37
FLORENCE SOCCER LOT 34.821658 87.677155 1514 Chisholm Road 00:38
GRANDVIEW 34.81694 87.69039 1246 Graham Avenue 00:42-00:43
LIONS GATE 34.81621 87.68696 Susan Street/ Pine Street 00:44-00:45
HARRISON PLAZA 34.8293 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:50

INTER-CAMPUS BUS



The Inter-Campus Bus provides service between the Harrison Plaza stop, multiple stops located throughout the campus and several apartment complexes located near the main campus.

INTER-CAMPUS BUS GPS COORDINATES GPS COORDINATES STOP LOCATION STOP TIME
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:00
INTRAMURAL FIELDS 34.80468 87.68362 Cypress St/Campbell Street 00:13-00:15
FRAT HOUSES 34.80528 87.68468 Larimore Street 00:16-00:18
UNIVERSITY APARTMENTS 34.8673 87.68503 Waterloo Road/Cypress Street 00:19
INFIRMARY 34.80804 87.68322 Waterloo Road 00:20
CLOCK TOWER 34.80865 87.68171 Waterloo Road/Lion Drive 00:21-00:23
LELIA & ROYAL APTS 00 00 LELIA @ ROYAL AVE 00:25-00:26
GILBERT/WOOD 34.81546 87.68013 Gilbert Court/Wood Avenue 00:29-00:30
SHERROD AVE C OF C 34.818165 87.683824 Sherrod Ave./Edgewood Dr 00:31-00:32
RICE AND RIVERS 34.81017 87.6825 Hawthorne/Pine Street 00:36-00:38
WESLEYAN HALL 34.80864 87.6801 On Campus 00:40-00:42
APPLEBY 34.80899 87.67595 Nellie Avenue 00:44-00:47
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:52
GRANDVIEW 34.81694 87.69039 1246 Graham Avenue 00:00-00:04

SATURDAY SHOPPING BUS

The Saturday Shopping Bus provides service to and from the Rice/Rivers parking lot to various shopping areas located throughout the greater Florence area, including the Florence Mall, Wal-Mart and Target shopping center. Bus will run from 1:00pm until 10:00pm on Saturday ONLY when school is in session. The bus stop at UNA will be at the back of Rice and Rivers Hall at the covered bus stop. The first bus will pick up passengers beginning at 1:00pm and will pick up every hour on the hour.


UNA'S DOWNTOWN EXPRESS
The Downtown Express provides service from the Harrison Plaza stop to various spots in the downtown area and back. Take advantage of this feature to enjoy the numerous restaurants, shops and entertainment facilities that line the roadways of historic downtown Florence. It operates Saturday ONLY when school is in session from 8:00pm until 2:00am.

NIGHT-TIME SHUTTLE GPS COORDINATES GPS COORDINATES STOP LOCATION STOP TIME
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:10
MOBILE/COURT 34.80151 87.67676 Mobile Street/Court Street 00:12-00:13
MOBILE/PINE (PARKING GARAGE) 34.80064 87.67747 Mobile Street/Pine Street 00:14-00:15
COURT/COLLEGE (CITY HALL) 34.79892 87.67514 Court Street/College Street 00:17-00:19
DR. HICKS/COURT (WALGREENS) 34.79796 87.67437 Dr. Hicks Blvd./Court Street 00:21-00:22
COLLEGE/COURT 34.79977 87.57553 College Street/Court Street 00:23-00:24
TENNESSEE/COURT (ON THE ROCKS) 34.80065 87.67611 Tennessee Street/Court Street 00:25-00:26
TOMBIGBEE/COURT (ROSIES) 34.80242 87.67725 Tombigbee / Court Street 00:27-00:28
APPLEBY APARTMENTS 34.80899 87.67595 Nellie Avenue 00:35-00:37
WOOD/CHISHOLM 34.81745 87.68046 Wood Avenue/Chisholm Road 00:40-00:42
CHISHOLM/PINE 34.8199 87.6791 Chisholm Road/Pine Street 00:43-00:44
SEVEN POINTS SHOPPING CENTER 34.8209 87.68259 1501 N. Wood Avenue 00:46-00:48
PINE/JACKSON 34.8191 87.68719 Pine Street/Jackson Road 00:50-00:52
RICE/RIVERS HALL 34.81017 87.6825 Hawthorne/Pine Street 00:55-:0056
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 00:58-00:10

Thank you for using the shuttle buses. Let us know if you have any suggestions for the shuttle bus service. transportation@una.edu