University of North Alabama Honors Students, Faculty And Staff with Annual Awards

May. 9, 2014


By Bryan Rachal, Public Affairs and Media Relations

FLORENCE, Ala. – The University of North Alabama honored members of its student body, faculty and staff at its annual awards gala this past week. Awards were presented to recognize members of the campus community for academic, leadership and service achievements in the 2013-14 academic year.
 
Student award recipients included:
 
The Lion’s Cup – Phi Beta Sigma
 
Contribution to Campus Life Award for Leadership - Matthew S. Jones.
 
Contribution to Campus Life Award for Service - Erica E. Gholson
 
Greek Man of the Year – Matthew S. Jones
 
Greek Woman of the Year – Ann Marie Russ
 
Daniel R. Leasure Award – Zeta Tau Alpha Sorority
 
LaGrange Hostess of the Year – Anna “Avy” V. Stansbury
 
LaGrange Host of the Year – Matthew S. Jones
 
Student Employee of the Year – Samantha B. Gross
  
President’s Diversity Award – Academic Unit – Department of Communications, Department of History and Political Science
 
President’s Diversity Award – Faculty – Dr. William G. Cale, Jr.
 
Dean’s Award for College of Arts & Sciences – Bethany F. Pottratz
 
Dean’s Award for College of Business – Laura A. Giles
 
Dean’s Award for College of Education – Natalie E. Kull

 Dean’s Award for College of Nursing and Allied Health – Morgan E. McVay
 
Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Joseph M. Cole
 
Distinguished Academic Achievement Award - Emily N. Hamby
 
Distinguished Academic Achievement Award - Gabrielle E. Jenkins
 
Distinguished Academic Achievement Award - Bethany F. Pottratz
 
Distinguished Academic Achievement Award - Anna E. Prater
 
Distinguished Academic Achievement Award - Kristen N. Thornton
 
Distinguished Academic Achievement Award - Leigh A. Williams

Undergraduate Service Award – Lesley D. Carter
 
Undergraduate Service Award - Jacob H. Ezell
 
Undergraduate Service Award - Nikki M. Messer
 
Undergraduate Service Award - Anna “Avy” V. Stansbury
 
Hall of Fame Award – Abril B. Agnew
 
Hall of Fame Award - Kaitlin B. Chappell
 
Hall of Fame Award - Robert “Robby” B. Thompson
 
Hall of Fame Award - Kaylie N. Watts
 
University Woman of the Year – Laura A. Giles
 
University Man of the Year – Matthew S. Jones
 
W.T. McElheny Award – Jeff A. Cash
 
Outstanding Service Award – Ms. Ranee B. Mitchell
 
Eleanor Gaunder Phi Kappa Phi Excellence in Teaching Award – Ms. Stephanie L. Montgomery

Academic Affairs Faculty Awards for Outstanding Advising - Dr. Martha S. Rock

 

Academic Affairs Faculty Awards for Outstanding Scholarship/Research - Dr. Keith T. Jones
 
Academic Affairs Faculty Awards for Outstanding Service - Dr. Tera R. Kirkman
 
Dr. Lawrence J. Nelson Outstanding Teaching Award - Dr. Jeffrey R. Bibbee