University Police

LION'S WAY EXPRESS - BUS SCHEDULES AND TIMELINES





BUS SCHEDULES/TIMELINES

THE FLORENCE PARKING GARAGE AND THE DARBY PARKING CENTER ARE OPEN TO ANYONE WISHING TO PARK IN A HASSLE FREE PARKING AREA. JUST PARK YOUR CAR, AND HOP ON THE LION'S EXPRESS COMMUTER SHUTTLE, SIT BACK AND ENJOY THE RIDE.

IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN THESE HASSLE FREE PARKING ALTERNATIVES, CONTACT THE UNIVERSITY POLICE DEPARTMENT. IF YOU ALREADY HAVE A CAMPUS PARKING PASS, AND WISH TO UTILIZE THE OFF CAMPUS PARKING, SIMPLY DISPLAY YOUR ON-CAMPUS PASS, AND YOU'RE READY TO GO!!!

The University provides shuttle buses to transport people around the campus, to and from the Florence Parking Garage, the Darby Parking Center, and several apartment complexes located throughout the area. The main purpose of the shuttles are to transport students, faculty ad staff from more remote parking to the campus core. The busses run Monday through Friday from 6:30 am to 6:00 pm.  Campus parking can be a challenge. Using the shuttle will reduce the number of cars seeking parking spaces on and around campus, and reduce the number of tickets for violation of parking regulations. Please use the shuttle buses if you live close to campus near one of the routes. Leave the car at home and save gas.

DOWNLOAD LION'S WAY EXPRESS BROCHURE


SATURDAY SHOPPING SHUTTLE
FLORENCE SHOPPING SHUTTLE
.... Hop on the Lion's Way Express.

Service to and from the Rice/Rivers parking lot to various shopping areas located throughout the great Florence area, including the Regency Square Mall, Wal-Mart and Target shopping center.. It operates on Saturday only. See the Route Maps and Schedules for more details.

Busses will run from 1:00pm until 10:00pm on Saturday when school is in session. The bus stop at UNA will be in front of Rice and Rivers Hall near the stairs. The first bus will pick up passengers beginning at 1:00pm and will pick up every hour on the hour.


DARBY PARKING AREA SHUTTLE
CAMPUS COMMUTER

The Campus Commuter will make regular runs between the main campus, parking areas and the East Campus. The campus commuter bus will run from 6:30 am until 6 pm Monday through Friday.

SHUTTLE #1 - Darby/East Campus

 DARBY RUN #1 GPS COORDINATES STOP LOCATION STOP TIME
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:12
LIONS DEN APARTMENTS 34.8019 87.67161 400 Tennessee Street 00:17-00:19
WOODMONT BAPTIST CHURCH 34.8293 87.65675 2001 Darby Drive 00:24-00:35
EAST CAMPUS 34.82072 87.66048 1640 Tune Avenue 00:38-00:40
IVY GREEN APARTMENTS 34.82331 87.66782 1539 Helton 00:43-00:45
RED FERN APAPRTMENTS 34.82167 87.66821 1539 Helton 00:47-00:49
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 00:54-00:12

SHUTTLE #2 - Darby Express

DARBY RUN #2 GPS COORDINATES STOP LOCATION STOP TIME
WOODMONT BAPTIST CHURCH 34.8293 87.65675 2001 Darby Drive 0:12
EAST CAMPUS 34.82072 87.66048 1640 Tune Avenue 00:15-00:17
FLORENCE PARKING GARAGE 34.80064 87.67747 Mobile/Pine 00:20-00:22
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 00:23-00:25
LIONS DEN APARTMENTS 34.8293 87.67161 400 Tennessee Street 00:28-00:30
WOODMONT BAPTIST CHURCH 34.8293 87.65675 2001 Darby Drive 00:34-00:38
EAST CAMPUS 34.82072 87.66048 1640 Tune Avenue 00:41-00:43
FLORENCE PARKING GARAGE 34.80064 87.67747 Mobile/Pine 00:46-00:48
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 00:49-00:50
LIONS DEN APARTMENTS 34.8293 87.67161 400 Tennessee Street 00:53-00:55
WOODMONT BAPTIST CHURCH 34.8293 87.65675 2001 Darby Drive 00:00-00:12

 


STUDENT APARTMENT SHUTTLE

The Student Apartment Shuttle will stop at certain apartment complexes located throughout the City of Florence, where many UNA students reside, and they are listed below in the schedule.

STUDENT APARTMENT SHUTTLE GPS COORDINATES STOP LOCATION STOP TIME
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:00
COURTYARD APARTMENTS #1 34.8222 87.66679 1540 Helton Drive 00:07-00:08
COURTYARD APARTMENTS #2 3482340 87.66672 1540 Helton Drive 00:09-00:10
FLORENDALE ARMS #1 34.82512 87.6661 1550 Helton Drive 00:11-00:12
FLORENDALE ARMS #2 34.82616 87.66607 1550 Helton Drive 00:13-00:14
WOODLANDS 34.8355 87.66761 1125 Bradshaw Drive 00:16-00:17
SUMMIT RIDGE #1 34.8495 87.66356 3550 Helton Drive Extension 00:22-00:23
SUMMIT RIDGE #2 34.85075 87.662 3550 Helton Drive Extension 00:24-00:25
MARS HILL MANOR 34.83347 87.674 502 Mars Hill Road 00:28-00:29
HEATHERWOOD 34.83454 87.67314 502 Mars Hill Road 00:30-00:31
FOUR SEASONS 34.83591 87.67119 2551 Helton Drive 00:32-00:33
HENSLEY SQUARE 34.82969 87.67497 2201 Chisholm Road 00:36-00:38
GRANDVIEW 34.81694 87.69039 1246 Graham Avenue 00:40-00:41
LIONS GATE 34.81621 87.68696 Susan Street/ Pine Street 00:45-00:47
HARRISON PLAZA 34.8293 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:50

 


LEO's INTER-CAMPUS SHUTTLE

Service between the Harrison Plaza stop, and multiple stops located throughout the campus and several apartment complexes located near the main campus. It operates Monday through Friday only. See the Route Map and/or Schedule for more details.

The Inter-campus shuttle bus will pick up passengers at the main transportation hub located at the Harrison Plaza stop, and take them to designed stops located throughout the campus, including the Towers Dining Hall and Appleby Dormitories. The inter-campus shuttle will stop at the locations listed on the schedule listed below.  The inter-campus shuttle will run from 6:30 am until 6pm Monday through Friday.

INTER-CAMPUS SHUTTLE GPS COORDINATES STOP LOCATION STOP TIME
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:10
INTRAMURAL FIELDS 34.80468 87.68362 Cypress St/Campbell Street 00:13-00:15
FRAT HOUSES 34.80528 87.68468 Larimore Street 00:16-00:18
UNIVERSITY APARTMENTS 34.8673 87.68503 Waterloo Road/Cypress Street 00:20-00:22
INFIRMARY 34.80804 87.68322 Waterloo Road  00:23-00:25
CLOCK TOWER 34.80865 87.68171 Waterloo Road/Lion Drive 00:26-00:28
GILBERT/WOOD 34.81546 87.68013 Gilbert Court/Wood Avenue 00:30-00:32
GILBERT COURT 34.81546 87.68214 Gilbert Court/Sherrod Avenue 00:33-00:35
RICE AND RIVERS 34.81017 87.6825 Hawthorne/Pine Street 00:36-00:38
WESLYAN HALL 34.80864 87.6801 On Campus 00:40-0042
APPLEBY 34.80899 87.67595 Nellie Avenue 00:46-00:48
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:50

 


UNA'S DOWNTOWN EXPRESS
Service to and from the Harrison Plaza stop to various spots in the downtown area. Take advantage of this feature to enjoy the numerous restaurants, shops and entertainment facilities that line the roadways of historic downtown Florence. It operates Thursday through Saturday only from 8:00pm until 2:00am. See the Route Maps and Schedules for more details

Thank you for using the shuttle buses. Let us know if you have any suggestions for the shuttle bus service. rpastula@una.edu

NIGHT-TIME SHUTTLE GPS COORDINATES STOP LOCATION STOP TIME
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 0:10
MOBILE/COURT 34.80151 87.67676 Mobile Street/Court Street 00:12-00:13
MOBILE/PINE (PARKING GARAGE) 34.80064 87.67747 Mobile Street/Pine Street 00:14-00:15
COURT/COLLEGE (CITY HALL) 34.79892 87.67514 Court Street/College Street 00:17-00:19
DR. HICKS/COURT (WALGREENS) 34.79796 87.67437 Dr. Hicks Blvd./Court Street 00:21-00:22
COLLEGE/COURT 34.79977 87.57553 College Street/Court Street 00:23-00:24
TENNESSEE/COURT (ON THE ROCKS) 34.80065 87.67611 Tennessee Street/Court Street 00:25-00:26
TOMBIGBEE/COURT (ROSIES) 34.80242 87.67725 Tombigbee / Court Street 00:27-00:28
APPLEBY APARTMENTS 34.80899 87.67595 Nellie Avenue 00:35-00:37
WOOD/CHISHOLM 34.81745 87.68046 Wood Avenue/Chisholm Road 00:40-00:42
CHISHOLM/PINE 34.8199 87.6791 Chisholm Road/Pine Street 00:43-00:44
SEVEN POINTS SHOPPING CENTER 34.8209 87.68259 1501 N. Wood Avenue 00:46-00:48
PINE/JACKSON 34.8191 87.68719 Pine Street/Jackson Road 00:50-00:52
RICE/RIVERS HALL 34.81017 87.6825 Hawthorne/Pine Street 00:55-:0056
HARRISON PLAZA 34.80864 87.6801 Seminary/Irvine 00:58-00:10

 


"Working Together for a Safer Community"